08-29-2016
[…] (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 316, italics added.) If, however, a factual dispute exists about the legitimacy of the defendant's conduct, such dispute "cannot be resolved within the first step [of the anti-SLAPP analysis] but must be raised by the plaintiff in connection with the plaintiff's burden to show a probability of prevailing on the merits." (Ibid.)
In a companion case to Flatley decided the same day, the Supreme Court interpreted analogous "illegality" language in the "SLAPPback" statute, section 425.18. (Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260 (Soukup).) Section 425.18 precludes the use of the anti-SLAPP statute to dismiss SLAPPbacks "by a party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law" (§ 425.18, sub. (h), italics added); thus, the issue before the court was the meaning of " 'illegal as a matter of law.' " (Soukup, at p. 283.)