Civil Action 4:20-cv-04373
[…] Rather, the power to transfer ownership or change beneficiaries rested solely with Mireles-Poulat, as trustee of the SILI Trust. See Dkt. 38-2 at 14-15.
As for Ricardo's claim that the Samy and Mireles-Poulat's divorce in April 2019 rendered the Policy's designation of Mireles-Poulat as its beneficiary ineffective, Ricardo relies on § 9.301 of the Texas Family Code, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insured's spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured's former spouse is not effective unless:
(1) the decree designates the insured's former spouse as the beneficiary;
(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either former spouse.
(b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary, to the estate of the insured.Tex. Fam. Code § 9.301(a)-(b).
Mireles-Poulat raises various arguments as to why § 9.301's is not applicable. But even assuming that it is, Mireles-Poulat “was designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of” her former spouse's children-thus, falling squarely within the maw of § 9.301(a)(3)'s exception. See Tex. Fam.