No. CV-11-2286-PHX-GMS
[…] For the reasons discussed below, all three claims fail.
A. Federal Question Jurisdiction
Plaintiffs allege that BMO breached the duty of good faith and fair dealing. In support of this allegation, they claim that BMO breached certain agreements with them, and then failed to file a Suspicious Activity Report as required by 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 (1989). (Doc. 1, Ex. B. ¶ 68). The regulation in question requires that banks "file a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(a). BMO argues that in order to rule on this claim "the Plaintiffs will have to establish that BMO violated 12 C.F.R. § 21.11, and their claim therefore poses a federal question." (Doc. 1 at 8).