19-CV-7077(JS)(AYS)
[…] The Court addresses these bases in turn.
(a) Section 504
Section 504 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (the “LMRDA”) bars any person who has been convicted of certain enumerated offenses, including bribery, extortion, and embezzlement, from serving as an officer or employee of any labor organization. 29 U.S.C. § 504(a). The provision further prohibits any person who has been so barred from receiving “any salary which would be otherwise due such person by virtue of such office or position” until the conviction has been reversed, in which case the bar is lifted and the individual is paid out of escrow for the period of time during which a salary would have been due, or sustained, in which case the withheld salary is returned to the employer. Id. § 504(d).