1:12-cv-01625-BAM (HC)
[…] Sampson at 1234. Inmates have control of their own destiny either by debriefing, 15 Cal. Code Regs. section 3378.1, or by becoming inactive, 15 Cal. Code Regs. section 3378(c)(5), 15 Cal. Code Regs. section 3378(e).
On the basis of the foregoing, the petition for writ of habeas corpus is accordingly denied.
"LD" refers to the state court documents lodged by Respondent on April 19, 2013.
--------
On January 25, 2010, California Penal Code section 2933.6(a), regarding sentence reduction conduct credits, was amended to read: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn [sentence reduction conduct] credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct."
In order for a law to be ex post facto, it must be both disadvantageous to the offender and retrospective. Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29 (1981).