Miranda v. Banco Popular de P.R. (In re Mercado)
[…] The Trustee in the instant case cannot gain superior rights than Banco Popular who failed to record its mortgage deed in the Puerto Rico Property Registry. The mortgage lien is nonexistent under local law and consequently cannot be avoided, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544. Likewise, the Trustee is unable to preserve the unrecorded mortgage for the benefit of the estate under 11 U.S.C. § 551 because a transfer of property did not occur.

The Trustee also argues in the alternative for the avoidance of Banco Popular's mortgage as a post-petition interest under 11 U.S.C. § 549, which states that "[t]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."11 U.S.C. § 549(a). This section has no bearing on the Trustee's argument because the mortgage deed in this case was executed prepetition.
--------

Conclusion

The Court denies the Trustee's request for judgment on the pleadings (Docket No. 10), under Fed. R. Civ.