CASE NO. C07-5710BHS.
[…] Szabo's services as a notary on Plaintiffs' loan documents did not proximately cause any injury to Plaintiffs and are not actionable under the Consumer Protection Act. Dkt. 34 at 5-7. The moving Defendants also contend that Mr. Ramil is an indispensable party and that Plaintiffs should be afforded an opportunity to join Mr. Ramil as a plaintiff. Id. at 11.A. CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
Washington's Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") creates a private cause of action: "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ["unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"] . . . may bring a civil action."