Hector Joel Rosales Miralda, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Stephenson v. State, 29 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015).
[¶ 31] When considering the nature of the offense under Appellate Rule 7(B), we remain mindful that the advisory sentence is the starting point the legislature has selected as the appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Fuller v. State, 9 N.E.3d 653, 657 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code section 35-50-2-5(b) provides:
"[A] person who commits a Level 3 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between three (3) and sixteen (16) years, with the advisory sentence being nine (9) years." Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides: "[A] person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 %) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." Here, the trial court imposed an aggregate term of sixteen years, consisting of fourteen years for the Level 3 felony rape and a consecutive sentence of two years for the Level 6 felony intimidation.