Miraglia v. N.Y.C. Dept. of Educ.
[…] Accordingly, petitioners, who were not parties to the arbitration, cannot challenge the Impact Award because they cannot show that the arbitrator 'exceeded his power'" (id.).

Here, the UFT and CSA Petitioners did not participate in the arbitration that resulted in the Scheinman Award. Accordingly, the UFT and CSA Petitioners lack standing to vacate the Scheinman Award.

Petition is Untimely

Even if the Petitioners have standing, which they do not, the Petition is untimely. CPLR §7511[a] provides that "[a]n application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him." The Scheinman Award is dated September 10, 2021 and September 15, 2021. While the Petition failed to allege when the Petitioners received the Scheinman Award, all but four of the UFT Petitioners in this action were plaintiffs in the Broecker litigation, which referenced the Scheinman Award in