Miraglia v. H L Holding Corp.
[…] Carrano testified was permanent. The jury also heard testimony regarding plaintiff's chronic bed sores, his catherization in order to urinate, his inability to control bowel movements, constant urinary track infections and repeated hospitalization for the conditions described by Dr. Carrano.

Manifestly, pain and suffering awards are not subject to precise standards that permit a purely mathematically evaluation in order to determine whether a verdict deviates materially from what is reasonable compensation. CPLR § 5501) requires that:

"In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation."

It is well established that the language quoted, although specifically directed to the appellate courts, also applies to the trial court mandating the trial court to review jury awards to determine whether the award is excessive or inadequate.