Miracles House Inc. v. Senior
[…] (Def. Senior's Resp. 4.) And the Agency for Persons with Disabilities contends that it had to terminate the Medicaid Provider Agreement once Miracles lost its Medicaid provider status. According to Defendants, Plaintiffs "simply ask this Court to allow them to continue to receive Medicaid services from a provider who is no longer qualified." (Def. Senior's Resp. 7-8; Def. Palmer's Resp. 8.) B. Standing to Enforce Medicaid's Free-Choice-of-Provider Provision

The federal Medicaid statute includes a free-choice-of-provider provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23). "That provision mandates that 'any individual eligible for medical assistance . . . may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service or services required . . . who undertakes to provide him such services.'" Planned Parenthood of Gulf Coast, Inc. v. Gee, 862 F.3d 445, 458 (5th Cir. 2017).

Courts agree that the free-choice-of-provider provision creates a private right enforceable under § 1983. See Planned Parenthood Se., Inc. v.