CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:18-CV-1694-CC
[…] (1) A legal duty to conform to a standard of conduct raised by the law for the protection of others against unreasonable risks of harm; (2) a breach of this standard; (3) a legally attributable causal connection between the conduct and the resulting injury; and (4) some loss or damage flowing to the plaintiff's legally protected interest as a result of the alleged breach of the legal duty.Lee Street Auto Sales, Inc. v. Warren, 102 Ga. App. 345, 345, 116 S.E.2d 243 (1960). A mere failure to satisfy contractual duties does not give rise to liability in tort. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-1 (defining tort as "the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied"); see also Infinity Transp. III, LLC v.