Mirabella v. Mirabella
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Here, in the September Order, the circuit court erred by retroactively modifying the wife's child support payments from the $1918.75 per month set forth in the final administrative support order to $877.00 per month beginning April 20, 2017, which was the date of the final hearing in the dissolution proceeding. The circuit court also erred by retroactively modifying the wife's arrearages established under the final administrative support order beginning April 20, 2017.

Section 61.14(11) allows a trial court to modify a temporary support order without a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. See § 61.14(11)(a) ("A court may, upon good cause shown, and without a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, modify ... a temporary support order before or upon entering a final order in a proceeding."). And that section allows such modification to be retroactive to dates prior to the date of the request for modification. § 61.14(11)(b) (providing that the modification of a "temporary support order may be retroactive to the date of the initial entry of the temporary support order" or "the date of filing of the initial petition for dissolution of marriage" among other dates); see Haritos v. Haritos, 193 So. 3d 1050, 1053 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (noting that temporary support orders are modified pursuant to section 61.14(11)(a) while final support orders are modified pursuant to section 61.14(1)(a) ).