Mirabella v. Mirabella
[…] However, an administrative support order is by definition a final order that may only be retroactively modified as provided by section 61.14(1)(a). See § 409.2563(1)(a) (defining an administrative support order as "a final order ... establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children"), (10)(c) ("Any unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit court, except as provided by s. 61.14(1)(a).").

Section 61.14(1)(a) does not allow retroactive modification of a support order prior to the date the modification was sought. § 61.14(1)(a) (allowing modification retroactive only "to the date of the filing of the action or supplemental action for modification"); see also Webber v. Webber, 56 So. 3d 822, 823 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011) (holding that section 61.14(1)(a) prohibited a trial court's post dissolution modification order from imposing "a retroactive child support obligation ... prior to the filing of a petition seeking a modification"); Bachman v.