Mirabella v. Mirabella
[…] And that section allows such modification to be retroactive to dates prior to the date of the request for modification. § 61.14(11)(b) (providing that the modification of a "temporary support order may be retroactive to the date of the initial entry of the temporary support order" or "the date of filing of the initial petition for dissolution of marriage" among other dates); see Haritos v. Haritos, 193 So. 3d 1050, 1053 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (noting that temporary support orders are modified pursuant to section 61.14(11)(a) while final support orders are modified pursuant to section 61.14(1)(a) ).

However, an administrative support order is by definition a final order that may only be retroactively modified as provided by section 61.14(1)(a). See § 409.2563(1)(a) (defining an administrative support order as "a final order ... establishing or modifying the obligation of a parent to contribute to the support and maintenance of his or her child or children"), (10)(c) ("Any unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit court, except as provided by s. 61.14(1)(a).").