CIV 18-1024 WJ/KBM
[…] See Doc. 20 at 29. The Court has no jurisdiction over Mirabal's latter two arguments, as it cannot offer relief with respect to alleged errors by a higher Court.
D. Ground Four: Other Alleged Errors
i. Predicate offense characterization as a crime of violence
Mirabal first challenges his conviction on Count 6 for Possession of Body Armor by a Felon Who has been Convicted of a Crime of Violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 931(a)(1) and 924(a)(7). To be guilty of this offense, the defendant must have a prior conviction for “an offense under State law that would constitute a crime of violence.” See 18 U.S.C. § 931(2). Mirabal maintains that his past conviction for aggravated battery with a deadly weapon in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-5(C) cannot meet this definition of a crime of violence.