Mira Mar Mobile Cmty. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Kendall West, LLC
[…] IV. Application of Commercial Speech Exemption of Section 425.27, Subdivision (c)

Having concluded that some of respondents' causes of action fall within section 425.16 because they are based on defendants' protected act of providing a notice to selling homeowners and prospective purchasers that concerns the litigation, we turn to a question the trial court did not reach: whether those causes of action are nevertheless exempt from section 425.16 because defendants' acts in that respect fall within the commercial speech exemption provided in section 425.17, subdivision (c).

Section 425.17, subdivision (c) provides: "Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to, insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person's or a business competitor's business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person's goods or services, or the statement or conduct was made in the course of delivering the person's goods or services. [¶] (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer. . . . notwithstanding that the conduct or statement concerns an important public issue."
--------