NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 198.) “ ‘Unless the judgment is renewed... a judgment is enforceable only for 10 years; at the end of this period, enforcement of the judgment is barred.... ” (Pratali v. Gates (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 632, 636-637.) Once a judgment is renewed, the judgment debtor has 30 days after service of the notice of renewal to move to vacate the renewal “on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered [] is incorrect.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subds. (a) & (b).) “The renewal of a judgment... shall be vacated if the application for renewal was filed within five years from the time the judgment was previously renewed under this article.” (Id. at subd. (a).) If, upon hearing the motion, the court orders the renewal vacated, the court may enter “another and different renewal... in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.” (Id. at subd. (c).)