NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When the court granted that motion in part, the court entered a renewed judgment in a reduced amount in accordance with Mir’s requested relief.
Iungerich’s filing of a first “amended” application to renew judgment in order to correct a typo in Mir’s middle name was also timely filed within the ten year period.
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170 expressly authorizes the court when it grants a motion to vacate a renewal to enter “another and different renewal... in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.” That is exactly what happened here. That the court recalculated the amount of the judgment and entered a renewed judgment based on that amount as it was expressly allowed to do pursuant to the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Code of Civ.