Minzel v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Wagner, 788 F.3d at 882 (quoting Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042). Otherwise, where the Court finds that "the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party," there is no "genuine issue of material fact" for trial and summary judgment is appropriate. Whitney, 826 F.3d at 1076 (quoting Grage v. N. States Power Co.-Minn., 813 F.3d 1051, 1052 (8th Cir. 2015)).

DISCUSSION

The parties agree the Nebraska statute of limitations for product liability actions, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224, governs Plaintiffs' claims. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224, product liability actions, other than asbestos-related suits, "shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs."

"Nebraska applies an equitable tolling doctrine referred to as the discovery rule in certain categories of cases where 'the injury is not obvious and the individual is wholly unaware that he or she has suffered an injury or damage.'" Kraft v. St.