Minze v. King
[…] This means the statute of limitations on Plaintiff's claims expired on September 5, 2016 for the newspaper comments, or March of 2017 for the Facebook posting. Plaintiff filed his complaint on August 31, 2017. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims of defamation, slander, and libel should be dismissed as barred by limitations.

Defendant King also moves for dismissal of Plaintiff's libel, defamation, and slander claims under the Texas election of remedies statute. Specifically, Section 101.106(f) of the TTCA provides:

If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f). Defendant King argues that he was employed by the City of Cleburne in 2015, and that he made the statement of which Plaintiff complains in the scope of his employment as a law enforcement officer.