Case No.: 2:19-cv-00033-JAD-NJK
[…] Shaw, 891 F.3d at 760.
vi. Statement that addresses don't affect credit scores
Mintun alleges that Experian violated § 1681g(a)(1) when it disclosed on the June Document and November Documents that the addresses listed "do not affect your credit score." Mintun has not plausibly alleged that the November Document constitutes a "disclosure" that Experian made in response to her request for information under § 1681g(a). What remains is the June Document, but Mintun has not shown that Experian has a duty to disclose this information under §1681g(a)(1). FCRA § 1681g(a)(1)(B), in fact, states that "nothing in this paragraph [§ 1681g(a)(1)] shall be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or predictors relating to the consumer." So, § 1681g(a)(1) does not appear to be a good fit for Mintun's claim. Even if I look past these deficiencies at this stage, I'm left to contend with the fact that Mintun has not plausibly alleged that Experian's statement is unclear or inaccurate.