CV176076730S
[…] The May 30, 2012 letter from Major Sarah Bruso, Commanding officer of the Office of Administrative Services of DESPP informed the plaintiff as follows: "Should the [criminal] charges be resolved in your favor, the nominating agency may contact this office to request restoration." From February 27, 2015 until the plaintiff’s return to work on May 7, 2015, the "nominating agency," DMHAS, made no request to DESPP to restore the plaintiff’s police powers.
II
IMMUNITY
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the [commission] ... and who has obtained a release from the commission ... may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." General Statutes § 46a-101(a) provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."