CV176076730S
[…] The plaintiff filed an objection (#145) and his own exhibits (#146) on February 28, 2019. The defendant filed a reply memorandum (#148) on March 14, 2019. The matter was heard before the court on May 6, 2019.
DISCUSSION
I
TIMELINESS
General Statutes § 46a-82(f) requires, in relevant part, that any complaint alleging a discrete discriminatory action must be filed with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO) "within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination."
"A discrete discriminatory act is a ‘single completed action’ that occurs at a specific time, and typically is actionable on its own." Darling v. Potter, United States District Court, Docket No. 3:04CV1467 (PCD) (D.Conn. August 25, 2005).