CV176076730S
[…] II
IMMUNITY
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the [commission] ... and who has obtained a release from the commission ... may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." General Statutes § 46a-101(a) provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." "Thus, only a plaintiff who has first obtained a release is entitled to take advantage of the state’s statutory waiver of sovereign immunity." (Citations omitted; emphasis removed.) Ware v. State, 118 Conn.App. 65, 80, 983 A.2d 853 (2009).