Index No. L&T 800486/22
[…] An owner may be found liable for harassment by any act or omission that "causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy" (Administrative Code of the City of New York §27-2004[a][48]). The statute includes a specific list of acts or omissions that constitute harassment (Administrative Code of the City of New York §27-2004[a][48]), and a "catch-all" provision, defining harassment as other repeated acts or omissions that "substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy..." (Administrative Code of the City of New York §27-2004[a][48-g]).
If a petitioner establishes harassment, as defined by the statute, several remedies are available.