Index No. L&T 800486/22
[…] At the close of testimony, Petitioner requested a monetary award of $25,000 so her family could relocate from the premises. NYCHA argued that the court lacks jurisdiction to award the relief requested because Petitioner no longer resides in the subject apartment, and she failed to file a notice of claim prior to commencing this proceeding.
Discussion
Before addressing whether Petitioner satisfied her burden of establishing harassment, the court must address NYCHA's request for dismissal based on Petitioner's failure to serve a notice of claim.
Public Housing Law §157(1) provides as follows:
"In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."