21-cv-02214-MMC
[…] In seeking dismissal, Dish argues the complaint fails to include facts to support a finding it has violated § 76.66. As set forth below, the Court agrees.
In light thereof, the Court does not consider herein Dish's alternative argument that § 76.66 does not constitute an "order" for purposes of § 401.
Pursuant to § 76.66, "[e]ach satellite carrier providing . . . secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station . . . shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within the local market." See 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(b)(1). Section 76.66 further provides that a television broadcast station seeking to be carried by a satellite carrier must send "notice of its election" to "the email address provided by the satellite carrier and carbon copied to ElectionNotices@FCC.gov, " see 47 C.F.R. § 76.66 (d)(1)(iii), and that "[a] satellite carrier is not required to carry a television station, for the duration of the election cycle, if the station fails to assert its carriage rights by the deadlines established in [§ 76.66]." See 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(d)(1)(vii).