No. 04-81-00397-CR.
[…] The court's charge pursuant to TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 6.04(b)(2) defined transferred intent as follows:
b. A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
. . . .
(2) A different person or property was injured, harmed or otherwise affected.
The record reflects that appellant did not make any written or oral objection to the court's charge and particularly to the omissions alleged as grounds of error. TEX CODE CRIM.PROC. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 1982-1983), provides in pertinent part as follows:
Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection. Said objections may embody errors claimed to have been committed in the charge, as well as errors claimed to have been committed by omissions therefrom or in failing to charge upon issues arising from the facts,. . .
At the time that the State and appellant had rested their case, the following relevant colloquy transpired:
THE COURT: Mr. Granberry are you satisfied with the court's charge?
MR. GRANBERRY: Yes, sir.