Minor v. City of Scottsdale
[…] Service is complete on personal service or five days after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed to the party's last known address.

Distilled, § 12-904 states that the method of service must be by personal service or by registered mail unless the underlying statute or regulations prescribe an alternate method. But as Minor correctly points out, § 12-904 does not apply here because the ARA specifically excludes political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and their agencies, such as the Board and City Manager in this case. See A.R.S. § 12-901(A) (defining "administrative agency" or "agency" to include "every agency, board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to exercise rulemaking powers or to adjudicate contested cases" and exclude "any political subdivision or municipal corporation or any agency of a political subdivision or municipal corporation"); see also Stant v. City of Maricopa Emp. Merit Bd., 234 Ariz. 196, 199, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (concluding the ARA "is inapposite" and does not apply to cases concerning "the disciplinary decisions of a municipality and its police department"); Woerth v.