Minor v. City of Scottsdale
[…] ¶15 Considering their respective subject matter - informing a witness that an investigation is complete and the cooperative exchange of information between parties - neither § 38-1105 nor § 38-1106 contemplates formal service of process. But neither statute, nor any other PBOR provision, establishes what manner of service must be employed to provide adequate notice. See § 38-1101.

¶16 Given the absence of a clear standard for service within the PBOR, the superior court applied A.R.S. § 12-904(A) of the ARA, which states:

An action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a notice of appeal within thirty-five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served upon the party affected. The method of service of the decision shall be as provided by law governing procedure before the administrative agency, or by a rule of the agency made pursuant to law, but if no method is provided a decision shall be deemed to have been served when personally delivered or mailed by certified mail to the party affected at the party's last known residence or place of business. Service is complete on personal service or five days after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed to the party's last known address.

Distilled, § 12-904 states that the method of service must be by personal service or by registered mail unless the underlying statute or regulations prescribe an alternate method.