No. CV 99-1320 JP/RHS-ACE.
[…] Further, there is no requirement in New Mexico law that a conveyance be recorded in order to be legal and enforceable against a grantor. See, e.g., Armijo v. Armijo, 4 N.M. 57, 65, 13 P. 92, 95 (1887) (unrecorded deed is valid and passes title to property as against grantor).
Title once vested in the United States cannot be transferred from the United States without the consent of Congress. Reclamation law requires title to all works and real property necessary for irrigation projects to remain in the United States until otherwise directed by Congress. 43 U.S.C. § 498 ("[T]itle to . . . the reservoirs and the works necessary for their protection and operation shall remain in the Government until otherwise provided by Congress."). See also, Utah Power Light Co. v. United States, 243 U.S. 389, 404 (1917) (holding that Congress possesses exclusive control to regulate and dispose of property belonging to US); Royal Indemnity Co. v.