Minnick v. State
[…] Here, the trial court did not have discretion regarding the length of the sentence, and the trial court extensively discussed the placement options that it considered. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court's sentencing statement was adequate.

[¶ 11] As for the trial court's failure to identify Minnick's mental health and guilty plea as mitigators, generally a consideration of aggravators and mitigators is used to determine the length of a sentence; here, the trial court did not have discretion regarding the length of the sentence. We note, however, that under Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(b), the trial court may consider certain factors "as mitigating circumstances or as favoring suspending the sentence and imposing probation...." (emphasis added).

[¶ 12] Here, the trial court was well aware of Minnick's mental health issues and extensively discussed placement options with Minnick's mental health in mind. Under the circumstances, however, the trial court was left with less than ideal options.