1162 MDA 2023 J-S01033-24
[…] Pa.R.Civ.P. 1910.19(f)(2). The explanatory comment goes on to state that "an obligor with no verifiable income or assets whose institutionalization, incarceration or long-term disability precludes the payment of support renders the support order unenforceable and uncollectible, diminishing the perception of the court as a source of redress and relief." Id., Explanatory Comment; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(a.2) ("Incarceration, except incarceration for nonpayment of support, shall constitute a material and substantial change in circumstance that may warrant modification or termination of an order where the obligor lacks verifiable income or assets sufficient to enforce and collect amounts due.").
We address Uryc's two issues, which largely overlap, together. He argues that he previously received treatment "for a clinically recognized, mental disorder" that inhibited his "ability to properly respond to [prior] court proceedings, until recently."