interpreting Illinois law as allowing the contract terms to dictate whether the knowledge requirement was objective or subjective
[…] Therefore, Larson has failed to demonstrate a genuine factual issue for trial.
While Larson is correct in stating that the federal courts prevent interlocutory appeals regarding dismissals, federal courts do not prevent litigants from seeking reconsideration of a dismissal order. Furthermore, Larson could have attempted to re-file the lawsuits against the dismissed defendants in state court. The Court reads Chapter 735 Section 13-217 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (the savings statute) to apply:
". . . if . . . the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is . . . dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction."
Whether the saving statute actually applies is likely a matter to be determined in the underlying suit. At any rate, however successful Larson would have been in pursuing any of these remedies is irrelevant to the present issue.