Minner v. Vasbinder
[…] The Court acknowledges the emotional stress and anxiety that Petitioner may have felt during his pre-trial incarceration, but all involuntary detention will undoubtedly engender some amount of anxiety. Upon balancing the four Barker factors, the Court concludes that Petitioner has not shown a violation of his Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial.

B. State-Created Right to Speedy Trial

Besides a constitutional right to a speedy trial, Petitioner also has raised a state statutory right to a speedy trial under MCL § 780.131, which states as follows:

1) Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. Petitioner asserts that his statutory right to be brought to trial within 180 days of his arrest was violated. A claim based solely on an error of state law is not redressable through the federal habeas process. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); Hutchison v. Marshall, 744 F.2d 44, 46-47 (6th Cir. 1984).