A22-0111
[…] Reg. 1363, 1368 (Apr. 21, 2014) (amending rule); 40 Minn. Reg. 1549, 1553 (May 23, 2016) (amending rule). Petitioners argue that the challenged rule (subparts 2 and 3 of rule 8210.2450) conflicts with the ballot board statute (Minn. Stat. § 203B.121).
DECISION
I. Scope of pre-enforcement review
In a declaratory-judgment action, this court has original jurisdiction to determine the validity of an agency's rules. Coal. of Greater Minn. Cities v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency, 765 N.W.2d 159, 163 (Minn.App. 2009), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 11, 2009). An interested party may bring a section 14.44 pre-enforcement declaratory-judgment action to challenge the validity of an agency rule "when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner." Minn. Stat. § 14.44. We may declare a rule invalid if it (1) violates the constitution; (2) exceeds statutory authority; or (3) is adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures. Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2020).