Minn. State Coll. Student F Ass'n v. Cowles
[…] Id. ¶ 8. LeadMN's Complaint names all fifteen trustees as Defendants. Id. at 1 (caption), ¶ 8.

"The mission of the board is to provide programs of study that meet the needs of students for occupational, general, baccalaureate, and graduate education." Minn. Stat. § 136F.05; Compl. ¶ 9. The Board "possess[es] all powers necessary to govern the state colleges and universities and all related property." Minn. Stat. § 136F.06, subd. 1; see Compl. ¶ 10.

Of particular relevance here, "[t]he board shall . . . set tuition and fees . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 136F.06, subd. 1; see also id. § 136F.70, subds. 1, 2 (the Board "shall set" rates of tuition and "may prescribe fees to be charged students for student unions, state college and university activities, functions, and purposes"). "Each statewide association shall set its fees to be collected by the board and shall submit any changes in its fees to the board for review. The board may revise or reject the fee change." Id. § 136F.22, subd. 2; see Compl. ¶ 40. The fees are "spent as determined by that association." Minn.