A11-1972 A12-228
[…] Cepek v. Cepek, 684 N.W.2d 521, 524 (Minn. App. 2004). Here, the district court specifically ordered court administration to pay escrow-account interest to Daniels. Thus, the department is not an adverse party on this issue because it would not be prejudiced by reversal or modification of the district court's order.
--------
Daniels contends that the district court should have awarded him 5% interest from May 8 through July 31, 2007, and 4% interest thereafter, in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). The statute provides that "[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator . . . and added to the judgment or award." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2010). In addition, "preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed . . . from the time of the commencement of the action." Id. (b). For a judgment or award against the state, "the interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum." Id. (c)(1) (2010).