A18-1956
[…] Gas Co. v. Minn. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 369 N.W.2d 530, 534 (Minn. 1985).
Petitioners assert that chapter 6132 exceeds the DNR's authority because it "does not conform to requirements of the authority enabling its adoption." More specifically, petitioners assert that "[c]hapter 6132 does not contain standards mandated by DNR's enabling authority and is therefore invalid." In so asserting, petitioners rely on Minn. Stat. § 93.47, subd. 3, which provides, in relevant part:
To the greatest extent possible, within the authority possessed by the commissioner, the rules so promulgated shall substantially comply with or exceed any minimum mine land reclamation requirements which may be established pursuant to a federal mine land reclamation act. The rules so promulgated also shall conform with any state and local land use planning program; provided further the commissioner shall develop procedures that will identify areas or types of areas which, if mined, cannot be reclaimed with existing techniques to satisfy the rules promulgated under this subdivision, and the commissioner will not issue permits to mine such areas until the commissioner determines technology is available to satisfy the rules so promulgated.
Petitioners focus in on the language requiring the commissioner to "develop procedures that will identify areas or types of areas which, if mined, cannot be reclaimed with existing techniques to satisfy the rules promulgated."