A18-1956
[…] Accordingly, we deny respondents' motion to dismiss on this ground.
III.
A party may petition this court to declare a rule invalid if the rule (1) violates the constitution, (2) is in excess of statutory authority, or (3) is adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures. Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2018). "In a preenforcement action, this court is limited to considering these three bases for a challenge." MESERB, 870 N.W.2d at 100. Review is also limited to the rulemaking record created by the agency. See Minn. Stat. § 14.365 (2018) (requiring creation of rulemaking record, which "constitutes the official and exclusive agency rulemaking record with respect to agency action on or judicial review of the rule"); Manufactured Hous. Inst. v. Pettersen, 347 N.W.2d 238, 241 (Minn. 1984) (providing that review under Minn. Stat. § 14.44 is on agency record).