09-10-2024
[…] Robert & Ardis James Found, v. Meyers, 474 Mass. 181, 186 (2016). "The trial judge's legal conclusions, by contrast, we review de novo." HI Lincoln, Inc., supra.
General Laws c. 112, § 5C, requires insurance companies to report settlements of medical malpractice claims and mandates that "[s]uch reports shall be in writing on a form prescribed by the board." The statute requires settlement reports to include several pieces of information, including the "policy number of the physician against whom the claim is made." G. L. c. 112, § 5C. Under G. L. c. 112, § 5G (b), "[n]o person who reports information to the board as required in [G. L. c. 112, § 5C,] . . . shall be liable in any cause of action arising out of such report provided that such person acts in good faith and with a reasonable belief that such report was required."
"In interpreting a statute, we begin with its plain language, as the best indication of legislative intent." 135 Wells Ave., LLC v. Housing Appeals Comm., 478 Mass. 346, 354 (2017).