09-10-2024
[…] Counsel for the board testified that ProMutual's form was "a standard form that is used."
Discussion.
"Where a judge makes findings of fact in a bench trial, we review them for clear error." HI Lincoln, Inc. v. South Washington St., LLC, 489 Mass. 1, 13 (2022). "[T]he credibility of the witnesses rests within the purview of the trial judge" (citation omitted). Robert & Ardis James Found, v. Meyers, 474 Mass. 181, 186 (2016). "The trial judge's legal conclusions, by contrast, we review de novo." HI Lincoln, Inc., supra.
General Laws c. 112, § 5C, requires insurance companies to report settlements of medical malpractice claims and mandates that "[s]uch reports shall be in writing on a form prescribed by the board." The statute requires settlement reports to include several pieces of information, including the "policy number of the physician against whom the claim is made."