No. 107,689.
[…] The second sentence of this subsection states that “unpaid fees or charges shall be certified by the governing body of the municipality to the county clerk ..., to be placed on the tax roll for collection.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(a). Although the City has not yet certified the lien in this case, the statute authorizes the City to do so, which necessarily means that the City thereafter may take steps to force a sale of the property in order to compel payment. The last sentence of K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(a) provides that the city “may refuse the delivery of such utility service as otherwise permitted by law until such time as such charges are fully paid.” On its face, this language appears to unconditionally authorize a utility company to withhold service to property indefinitely until the charges are paid, even if that means a subsequent owner is denied service.