No. 107,689.
[…] The City argues K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(a) authorizes the collection of past due charges for utility services either by certifying the unpaid charges to the county clerk, to be placed on the tax roll for the property at issue or by refusing to provide utility service to the property at issue until the outstanding charges are paid. For the reasons stated below, we agree with the City's interpretation of the statute.
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(a) consists of three sentences. The first sentence of this subsection provides that if a person fails to pay fees or charges that were billed for a utility service provided to the property upon which the person resides, “the unpaid fees or charges shall constitute a lien upon the property to which such utility service is provided.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(a). The plain language within this sentence readily demonstrates that the legislature intended to establish a self-executing procedure for creating a lien, which then immediately attaches to the property where the unpaid utility services were provided.