No. 107,689.
[…] This reference suggests that the legislature intended the natural and ordinary meaning of “tenant” to be placed in the context of a landlord-tenant relationship.
In the end, however, we not need decide whether the Turtles were tenants as that term was used in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(b). This is because the exception in subsection (b) precludes a lien from attaching to the property for unpaid utility charges if, and only if, “the utility service has been contracted for by a tenant and not by the landlord or owner of the property to which such service is provided.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c(b). In this case, there is no dispute that the Tuttles occupied the property pursuant to an installment land contract.