No. 107,689.
[…] In addition, the City claims the district court should have awarded attorney fees and costs to the City under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–211 because it prevailed on the issue of the Miniums' standing. We address each of these claims in turn.
I. The procedural challenge to summary judgment
A party responding to a motion for summary judgment must file a response within 21 days after the motion is served. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–256(c)(1)(B); Supreme Court Rule 141 (2012 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 247). Under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–205(b)(1), “service under this section must be made on the attorney unless the court orders service on the party” when the party to be served is represented by an attorney. A paper is served under that same section by “mailing it to the person's last known address, in which event service is complete upon mailing.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–205(b)(2)(C). “When a party may or must act within a specified time after service and service is made under subsections (b)(2)(C), (D), (E) or (F) of K.S.A. 60–205, and amendments thereto, three days are added after the period would otherwise expire under subsection (a).”