No. 107,689.
[…] David v. Hett, 293 Kan. 679, 682, 270 P.3d 1102 (2011). When the controlling facts are based on the parties' joint stipulation, an appellate court determines de novo whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Klein v. Oppenheimer & Co., 281 Kan. 330, Syl. ¶ 8, 130 P.3d 569 (2006). Although the parties did not stipulate to the controlling facts in this case, they do not appear to disagree as to any material fact. Therefore, our review of the district court's order is de novo. B. Interpretation of K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c
At the heart of the parties' dispute is interpretation of the language set forth in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 12–808c, which provides in relevant part:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), if any person, firm, corporation, organization, political or taxing subdivision of the state or other entity other than the state of Kansas and the federal government residing, occupying, using or operating on property to which is provided utility services by a utility owned or operated by a municipality, neglects, fails or refuses to pay the fees or charges for such service, the unpaid fees or charges shall constitute a lien upon the property to which such utility service is provided. The amount of the unpaid fees or charges shall be certified by the governing body of the municipality to the county clerk of the county in which such property is located, to be placed on the tax roll for collection, subject to the same penalties and collected in the same manner as other taxes are collected by law. The governing body may refuse the delivery of such utility service as otherwise permitted by law until such time as such charges are fully paid.
“(b) A lien shall not attach to property for unpaid utility fees or charges, when the utility service has been contracted for by a tenant and not by the landlord or owner of the property to which such service is provided.”
The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607, 214 P .3d 676 (2009).