Case No. 3:12-cv-0524
[…] contains specific provisions that waive sovereign immunity for identified types of claims, including (1) certain claims stemming from the negligent operation of motor vehicles by government employees acting within the scope of their employment (§ 202), (2) injuries caused by defective, unsafe, or dangerous conditions on highways streets, and sidewalks (§ 203), (3) injuries caused by certain "dangerous structures" under specified circumstances (§ 204), and (4) certain injuries stemming from the "negligent acts or omissions" of public employees acting within the scope of their employment (§ 205). Only the last of these limited waivers of sovereign immunity is relevant here.
In relevant part, § 205 states as follows:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of employment, except if the injury arises out of . . . (2) False imprisonment pursuant to mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.
Id. § 29-20-205(2) (emphasis added). Stated differently, a governmental entity is liable for the negligent acts of its employees (but not their intentional acts), unless the alleged injury proximately caused by the government employee "arise[s] out of . . . civil rights."