Case No. 3:12-cv-0524
[…] Again, the court construes the TGTLA as seeking to preclude claims that the state's negligence (via its employees) proximately caused an individual to suffer "civil rights" deprivations, which are precisely the claims asserted here.
III. Sheriff's Statute
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302, "[a]nyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office." The statute, also known as the "Sheriff's Statute," waives governmental immunity and essentially imposes vicarious liability against a county for claims falling within its scope. See Siler v. Webber, 443 F. App'x 50, 53 (6th Cir. 2011); Davis v.