2022-CA-0881-MR
[…] Instead, Miniard says he was denied a committee position because he was not a farmer. He also claims Appellee Christopher Rowe "was [the] lead antagonist of . . . personal attacks on [Miniard] by other board members including . . . voting [Miniard] off of the board." Simply put, Miniard has not alleged facts sufficient to support a violation of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act and therefore was not entitled to a declaration that his rights had been violated.
The same holds true for his harassment claims. Miniard seeks a declaration of rights that he was harassed under KRS 525.070(1)(c) and (e), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
...
(c) In a public place, makes an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present
...
(e) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose[.]"