Minhas v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. Food & Nutrition Serv.
[…] Plaintiff argues that "this honorable Court does in fact have jurisdiction over this case because the defendant, USDA Food and Nutrition Services has denied Palintiff (sic) due process in it's (sic) administrative appeal process." Response, p. 1. This is a completely inadequate argument, with no statutory or case support. If this was the only problem with Plaintiff's pleading, it would be a simple matter to order him to amend his complaint to name the United States as the only defendant and let the lawsuit go forward. His complaint has more serious problems.

7 U.S.C. 2023(a)(13) states that a party seeking relief from a USDA decision may bring a civil action "within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination." See also 7 C.F.R. § 279.7(a)("The complaint must be filed within 30 days after the date of delivery or service... of the notice of determination").

There is no question that Plaintiff did not file within 30 days. Plaintiff's only response to this fact is to argue that: