Minhal Acad. of Turnersville v. Twp. of Wash.
[…] No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation that discriminates against any assembly or institution on the basis of religion or religious denomination.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc. Plaintiffs allege violation of the RLUIPA's substantial burden, equal terms, and nondiscrimination provisions and move for judgment on the pleadings for all three. The Court will analyze each claim separately below.

There appears to be no dispute that the Township's denial of a variance under the Township's zoning laws constitutes a “land use regulation” as defined in the RLUIPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5) (“The term ‘land use regulation' means a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant's use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.”).

a. Substantial Burden

For a substantial burden claim, plaintiffs have “the initial burden of demonstrating that the land use regulation ‘actually imposes a substantial burden on religious exercise.'” Garden State Islamic Ctr. v.