2018–05011 Index No. 20456/03
[…] Nobandegani opposed Rosado's motion, and cross-moved to lift the bankruptcy automatic stay in this action for the limited purpose of dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against Fariborz pursuant to CPLR 1021 due to Rosado's failure to timely move for substitution of Fariborz. By order entered January 22, 2018, the Supreme Court granted the motion and denied the cross motion. Nobandegani appeals.
We note that Rosado's lack of capacity, initially, to bring the action has not been raised by the defendants as a basis for dismissal. CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made.... The determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, the prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or the defense has potential merit" ( Terpis v.