S-23-0277
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶18] When an appeal is taken from a district court's review of the Medical Commission's decision, we examine the case as if it came directly from the Medical Commission, "giving no special deference to the district court's decision." Nagel v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp. Div., 2024 WY 15, ¶ 10, 542 P.3d 622, 626 (Wyo. 2024); Bressler v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp. Div., 2023 WY 94, ¶ 12, 536 P.3d 224, 227-28 (Wyo. 2023). Our review of the Medical Commission's decision is governed by Wyoming Statute § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2023), which states in relevant part:
(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; [or]
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.Valencia v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp. Div., 2024 WY 29, ¶ 11, 545 P.3d 415, 420 (Wyo. 2024) (citing In re Vinson, 2020 WY 126, ¶ 25, 473 P.3d 299, 308 (Wyo. 2020)).