Minford v. State
[…] 13. FACT: Mutual Inspection Bureau, Inc., et. al. [sic] is not estopped from asserting any rights which have been precluded by their acts, conduct, or silence when it was their duty to speak pursuant to the doctrine of estopple [sic].

Truth Affidavit in the Nature of Supplemental Rules for Administrative and Maritime Claims Rules C(6), Paragraphs 11-13 at 2; Reproduced Record at R-3a.

On May 24, 2006, Mutual petitioned the Secretary and requested that the Department file a Correction Statement because no rational basis existed for the Financing Statement under Section 9509(a) of the Act, 13 Pa.C.S. § 9509(a).

Section 9509(a) of the Act, 13 Pa.C.S. § 9509(a), provides:

(a) Person entitled to file a record. — A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment which adds collateral covered by a financing statement or amendment which adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:

(1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or

(2) the person holds an agricultural lien which has become effective at the time of the filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien.

The Hearing Examiner for the Secretary heard the matter on July 6, 2006. Minford appeared at the hearing and stated that he was "not a party to any of the administrative practices or procedures. I do not fall in that category. You are dealing with created fictions. I am a real person.