Minford v. State
[…] Martha H. Brown, Asst. Counsel, Harrisburg, for respondent.



Richard A. Minford (Minford) petitions for review from the order of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, Pedro A. Cortes (Secretary), who determined that the initial financing statement (Financing Statement) Minford filed, involving Mutual Inspection Bureau, Inc. (Mutual), was "fraudulently filed" and ordered the Department of State (Department) to file a correction statement (Correction Statement) and refer the matter to the Pennsylvania Office of the Attorney General for criminal prosecution.

Section 9518(d)(1)(ii) of the Uniform Commercial Code, Division 9, Secured Transactions (Act), 13 Pa.C.S. § 9518(d)(1)(ii), provides:

The Department of State may conduct an administrative hearing to determine if an initial financing statement was fraudulently filed in accordance with the following:

. . . .

(ii) If the department determines that the initial financing statement was fraudulently filed and no timely appeal of the determination was filed, the department shall file a correction statement with respect to the initial financing statement indexed there. In addition to complying with the requirements of subsection (b), the correction statement filed by the department under this paragraph shall state all of the following:

(A) the correction statement was filed by the department under this subsection;

(B) the department has determined that the initial financing statement was fraudulently filed and that the person had the right to appeal the decision to a court of competent jurisdiction;

(C) the initial financing statement found to be fraudulently filed may be ineffective; and

(D) the reasons why the department found the initial financing statement to have been fraudulently filed, (emphasis added).

Minford owned and resided at property located at 585 Lenape Road, Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania (Property). In 2003, Harleysville Mutual Insurance Co. (Harleysville) requested that Mutual perform an inspection of the Property.