Minford v. State
[…] Strank v. Mercy Hospital of Johnstown, 376 Pa. 305, 309, 102 A.2d 170, 172 (1954) (emphasis in original). The key question is whether "the court had power to enter upon the inquiry, not whether it might ultimately decide that it was unable to grant the relief sought in the particular case." Id.

Although the Secretary is not a "court," the same rationale applies. Under 9518(d) of the Act, 13 Pa.C.S. § 9518(d), the "Department of State may conduct an administrative hearing to determine if an initial financing statement was fraudulently filed." Here, it is undisputed that Minford filed the Financing Statement with the Department. Mutual asserted that the Financing Statement was Fraudulently Filed.