No. 1998 C.D. 2006.
[…] Minford further contends that the Secretary was biased.
This Court's review is limited to a determination of whether there was a violation of constitutional rights, an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence. Gruff v. Department of State, 913 A.2d 1008 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2006).
Initially, Minford contends that the Secretary did not have subject matter jurisdiction because Section 1103 of the Act, 13 Pa.C.S. § 1103, provides: "Unless displaced by particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principle and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." Minford argues that his Truth Affidavit proved that the Secretary did not enjoy "discretionary authority" over his filing of the Financing Statement.