No. 1998 C.D. 2006.
[…] On May 30, 2006, the Authority's counsel notified Minford by letter that the Authority believed that the Financing Statement was fraudulent and planned to take action, including possible referral to the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General for criminal prosecution, if the Financing Statement was not satisfied in ten days. On June 15, 2006, the Authority petitioned the Secretary and requested that the Department file a Correction Statement because no rational basis existed for the Financing Statement under Section 9509(a) of the Act, 13 Pa.C.S. § 9509(a).
Section 9509(a) of the Act, 13 Pa.C.S. § 9509(a), provides:
(a) Person entitled to file a record.— A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment which adds collateral covered by a financing statement or amendment which adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or
(2) the person holds an agricultural lien which has become effective at the time of the filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien.
The Chief Hearing Examiner for the Secretary heard the matter on July 14, 2006. Minford appeared at the hearing "to remove any presumption you may have, whether it be implied or real, that I am given this authority, jurisdiction to conduct that hearing."