Minetz v. Bd. of Educ. of Paxton-Buckley-Loda Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 10
[…] See Smith v. Township High School District No. 158, 335 Ill. 346, 350, 167 N.E. 76, 78 (1929) ("The right to contest an election is statutory and the statute must be strictly followed."); see also 10 ILCS 5/23-24 (West 2018) (When a referendum or "questions of public policy are submitted to the voters of any political subdivision or district, any 5 electors *** may contest the results *** by filing a written statement in the

circuit court within 30 days after the result of the election shall have been determined ***."); 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018) ("[P]etitions to submit public questions to a referendum, being filed as required ***, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing ***."); Libbra v. Madison County Regional Board of School Trustees, 346 Ill. App. 3d 867, 871-72, 806 N.E.2d 265, 269 (2004) (stating the Election Code "also provides that electoral boards are to resolve disputes concerning elections ***.").