Minetz v. Bd. of Educ. of Paxton-Buckley-Loda Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 10
[…] ¶ 21 Petitioner also seems to imply she has some additional interests at stake that are sufficient to prevent the destruction of Eastlawn. However, if she argues a protectable interest in Eastlawn, we are unable to discern any such interests are legally protectable. Petitioner identifies Eastlawn as a unique building and states she is a "citizen, resident, property owner, taxpayer and voter in" Paxton, Illinois, who voted in the November 2016 election. However, her status as a resident, voter, or taxpayer gives her no legal or protectable interest in Eastlawn. See generally

105 ILCS 5/10-22.35B (West 2018) (describing how school buildings and sites are held in title by school boards); 105 ILCS 5/10-22.13 (West 2018) (authorizing school boards "[t]o decide when a site or building has become unnecessary, unsuitable or inconvenient for a school"); 105 ILCS 5/10-22.10 (West 2018) (stating school boards "have the control and supervision of all public schoolhouses in their district ***"); see also Tyska v. Board of Education of Township High School District 214, Cook County, 117 Ill.