04-14-2017
[…] Steadman S. Shealy, Jr., of Shealy, Crum & Fike, P.C., Dothan, for appellee.
PER CURIAM.
Minesaha, Inc., d/b/a Exprezit ("Minesaha"), appeals from a judgment entered by the Houston Circuit Court ("the circuit court") dismissing its action against the Town of Webb ("the town"). We reverse the judgment and remand this cause for further proceedings.
Background
On June 6, 2016, Minesaha filed a complaint against the town in the circuit court. In its complaint, Minesaha alleged, in relevant part:
"3. This complaint is brought pursuant to Ala. Code 1975[,] § 28–3A–11,[ ] and seeks reversal of the [town]'s denial of a
Section 28–3A–11, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"[T]he board shall, where the application is accompanied by a certificate from the clerk or proper officer setting out that the applicant has presented his application to the governing authority of the municipality, if the licensed premises is to be located therein, and has obtained its consent and approval, issue a retail liquor license ...."
Section 28–3–1(4), Ala. Code, 1975, defines the "board" as: "The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board."
retail liquor license applied for by [Minesaha].