04-14-2017
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Committee Comments on 1973 Adoption of Rule 81 refer practitioners to Ala. Code 1940, Tit. 7, §§ 1072–1080, the pertinent provisions of which are now located in §§ 6–6–640 through 6–6–642, Ala. Code 1975, for an explanation of the appropriate procedure to be followed regarding petitions for remedial writs.
Regarding the effect of those provisions, § 6–6–642, states, in relevant part:
"The common law, as now in force in this state, touching any of the matters embraced in this article, is not repealed, but left in full force, the true intent and meaning of this article being to provide a plain, more speedy, and less expensive mode of procedure in all cases to which it applies ...."
Section 6–6–640 specifically sets forth the "plain ... mode of procedure" described in § 6–6–642 and provides, in relevant part: