04-14-2017
[…] See Phillips, 961 So.2d at 830.
Although Minesaha did not style its complaint or its amended complaint as a petition for the common-law writ of certiorari, Minesaha specifically requested in its response to the town's "motion for summary judgment" that the circuit court treat its complaint as a petition for the writ of certiorari and generally requested "judicial review of the [town]'s decision in denying the application in accordance with the laws of the State of Alabama" in its amended complaint. See § 6–6–640(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("All applications for ... certiorari ... shall be commenced by petition ...; [a]ny of the pleadings in such proceedings may be amended as often as occasion may require to attain the ends of justice ...; and ... the court shall award the relief, if any, to which the petitioner is entitled.").