Mines, Inc. v. Pa. State Police
[…] The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) imposed a fine of $1,250.00 against Licensee, which was affirmed by the Board. However, as the matter stands before this Court, the trial court's Order affirms the imposition of a fine in the amount of $1,000.

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-493(1). Section 493(1) of the Code provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful...[f]or any licensee...or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee...to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated...."

This section was added by the Act of December 20, 2000, P.L. 530.

The facts, as found by the trial court, are as follows: