Minerof v. Minerof-Bartos (In re Estate of Minerof)
[…] Additionally, the court must find that the proposed guardian "is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the disabled person ***." Id. In this case, the parties stipulated that Elaina was a disabled person for purposes of the Act and only dispute whether the trial court properly appointed Barry as her sole guardian. ¶ 27 In selecting a guardian, the trial court must consider the qualifications of the proposed guardian and give due consideration to the preference of the disabled person, but is not bound by that preference. 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West Supp. 2015); In re Estate of McHenry, 2016 IL App (3d) 140913, ¶ 141. Rather, "the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the person with a disability." 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West Supp. 2015). Factors that the trial court may consider in making that determination include: