Minerof v. Minerof-Bartos (In re Estate of Minerof)
[…] In re Estate of Johnson, 303 Ill. App. 3d 696, 705 (1999); 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West Supp. 2015). An abuse of discretion occurs when " 'the trial court's ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, unreasonable, or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.' " Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 36 (2009) (quoting People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 20 (2000)). This court may affirm the trial court's judgment on any basis contained in the record. Lake Environmental, Inc. v. Arnold, 2015 IL 118110, ¶ 16. ¶ 26 Section 11a-3(a) of the Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West Supp. 2015)) provides, in relevant part, that, "[u]pon the filing of a petition by a reputable person" the court may adjudge a person to be disabled and "may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate."