Minerof v. Minerof-Bartos (In re Estate of Minerof)
[…] To be qualified to serve, the proposed guardian must be at least 18 years old, be a resident of the United States, not be of unsound mind, not be adjudged a disabled person as defined in the Act, and not be convicted of a felony. 755 ILCS 5/11a-5(a) (West Supp. 2015). Additionally, the court must find that the proposed guardian "is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the disabled person ***." Id.