Miner v. Montgomery County, Tennessee
[…] Hill v. White, 190 F.3d 427, 430 (6th Cir. 1999) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-49).

III. ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION

The defendant first argues that Miner, as an appointee of the Mayor, did not fall within the ADEA's definition of "employee." Second, the defendant argues that Miner has no evidence to rebut the legitimate reasons for terminating Miner proffered by Montgomery County.

A. Whether Miner Was an "Employee" for Purposes of the ADEA

The ADEA makes it unlawful for any employer to discharge an employee because of that employee's age, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), provided that (1) the employee is at least 40 years old, 29 U.S.C. § 631(a); (2) the employer meets the jurisdictional requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 630(b); and (3) the employee is not an elected public official "or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office," unless that employee is subject to the applicable civil service laws of the state or governmental agency. 29 U.S.C. § 630(f).