Miner v. Montgomery County, Tennessee
[…] Miner has not succeeded in creating an issue of fact as to whether the Mayor actually believed the reports or had a legitimate basis for believing the reports, nor has he shown he was treated disparately from any similarly situated employee, or that there is any other circumstantial evidence in the record sufficient to give rise to an inference that the reasons given for his termination were pretextual.

C. Miner's THRA Claim Is Also Subject to Summary Judgment.

The same standards applicable to Miner's ADEA claim also govern his THRA claim for age discrimination. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) ("It is the purpose and intent of the general assembly by this chapter to . . . [p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in . . . the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended."); Bender v. Hecht's Dep't Stores, 455 F.3d 612, 630 (6th Cir. 2006) (applying same analysis to ADEA and THRA claims). Montgomery County is therefore entitled to summary judgment as to that claim on the same grounds that warrant dismissal of his ADEA claim.

IV. CONCLUSION