Civil No. 05-2156.
[…] Plaintiff then brought this case, alleging a violation of Section 301 of the Nation Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185. Plaintiff alleges a violation of a collective bargaining agreement and a breach of duty of fair representation. Defendants argue there was no collective bargaining agreement in effect when Plaintiff was terminated. Further, Defendants claim that even if such a bargaining agreement existed, the acts by Local 516 did not violate the duty of fair representation.
Plaintiff's State Law Claims
Section 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides that "[s]uits for violations of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties. . . ." The Supreme Court has held that this section preempts state law claims that allege a violation of a provision of a collective bargaining agreement. Local 174, Teamsters v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 103-04 (1962).