Argued March 27, 1985.
[…] We believe that the application of the Kemp factors to the instant case demonstrates no abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court in determining that the verdict was not excessive. Ms. Mineo's projected lost earnings, standing alone, could support such a verdict.
V. RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF 42 Pa. C.S. § 8528.
PennDOT next argues that the trial court should mold the verdict to $250,000 against PennDOT and deny Hope Mineo's request for delay damages. This contention is based upon a 1980 statute which limits the potential liability of the Commonwealth, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8528. This statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Actions for which damages are limited by reference to this subchapter shall be limited as set forth in this section.
(b) Amount recoverable. — Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.
This argument has no merit, however, since a cause of action which arises prior to the effective date of this section is not subject to its limitations. Ehehalt v. Nyari O'Dette, Inc., 85 Pa. Commw. 94, 481 A.2d 365 (1984); Richardson v. LaBuz, 81 Pa. Commw. 436, 474 A.2d 1181 (1984).